Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Kitimat Public Library (KPL) is committed to protecting the privacy of its patrons.  Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by the KPL is in accordance with the B.C. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

 What is personal information?

Personal information is defined by FOIPPA as information about an identifiable person.  Some examples of personal information are name, age, home address, phone number, email address, IP address (a computer’s address).  FOIPPA’s definition of personal information does not include work contact information (including library staff) which is information that would allow a person to be contacted at a place of business such as the person’s name, title, business address, business phone number, and business email address.

Collection of personal information

When collecting personal information KPL will advise the patron of the purpose for its recording.

Information automatically collected when visiting our website

Some information is automatically collected when browsing the library’s website, including;

  • the domain name and/or IP address of the Internet provider
  • the Internet browser being used
  • the geographic region browsing from
  • the date and time the website is accessed
  • what pages were visited
  • what website the traffic visited from, if applicable

KPL collects this information to help make the library’s website useful by assessing its web services and system performance, as well as learning how many people are visiting the site and how they are using it.  No attempt is made to use this information to identify visitors, unless it is necessary for an investigation or it is required by law.

KPL uses cookies to monitor how the library’s website is used.  Cookies are small files that are saved to a computer and used to store information that is communicated back to the website being accessed.  It is possible to change the settings in a browser so that cookies will be denied or so that the browser will notify the user before cookies are saved on the computer.

Personal information collected via email and web forms

Personal information is collected by KPL when a library web form is filled in or an email is sent to the library.

Personal information sent to the library by email or by web forms will only be used by authorized staff for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose, unless otherwise consented to or authorized or required by law.

Personal information collected when using our Internet stations

Patrons are required to sign in with their first name in order to use the public computer stations. There is no additional personal information attached to the list.  This information is collected in order to gather usage statistics.

Wireless service

The library provides wireless access to the Internet.  It is the patron’s responsibility to protect equipment against potential abuse such as viruses, malware and breach of privacy as well as from physical theft and damage.  KPL assumes no responsibility for equipment or for any direct or indirect damages arising from the use of its connection to Internet services.

The library’s wireless access points are unsecured.  Users should be aware that third parties may be able to obtain information about activities when using the service to connect to the Internet.  In addition, any wireless transmission is capable of interception, even if sending data through a secure website (an “https” URL).  The library is not responsible or liable for any such loss or corruption of data, or from data interception or other consequences of use, of unsecured wireless communications services.

The library network (computers connected together using the same connection device) provides access to the catalogue and Internet only.  It is not permitted to run a server (a computer used to provide access to a centralized resource; ex. webserver and email server), to use the library’s network for illegal purposes or to seek access into unauthorized areas. Infringement of copyright is prohibited.  KPL provides basic instructions on how to connect to the network but may not be able to provide further technical assistance.

The library reserves the right to terminate a connection at any time without further notice.

 When is personal information disclosed?

KPL does not sell or rent personal information.  Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA and the library’s privacy policies.

Examples of where personal information may be disclosed include:

  • when a patron explicitly consents to the disclosure,
  • to a collection agency for the purpose of collecting a debt,
  • for law enforcement purposes, such as where required by a subpoena, warrant or other order,
  • where there are compelling health and safety concerns and
  • to contact a person’s next of kin in the case of an emergency while that person is visiting the library.

 How personal information is kept secure

KPL uses reasonable security measures to protect against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.  Security measures include physical, technological and operational safeguards that are appropriate to the nature and format of the personal information. KPL’s security cannot protect information while it is in transit over the Internet.  Information sent to KPL in email messages is not secure.

Links to other sites

KPL strives to provide a wealth of resources from its website, including links to sites outside of the library.  KPL has no control over the management of these websites and is not responsible for their privacy policies.  KPL encourages individuals to review those policies before using the service or providing any personal information.

How long is personal information kept?

KPL keeps personal information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.  Personal information is securely destroyed when no longer needed.

Children’s personal information

Because the library recognizes that responsibility for monitoring library materials borrowed or used by juveniles rests with the parent/guardian of the child, records of a juvenile may be released to the parent/guardian whose signature appears on the juvenile’s library card.  The adult requesting the information will be required to produce identification.  Other adults requesting information about the child’s library use (ex. teachers and grandparents) are not entitled to that information.

Children have the same rights as adults with respect to their personal information under FOIPPA.  Where a child is incapable of exercising their right to access, or consent to the correction of his personal information, the child’s parent/guardian may do so on his behalf.  KPL assumes that youth 16 years and older are generally capable of exercising their own rights for policy purposes.  However, the library may treat a request on an individual basis where a child or parent/guardian does not believe the guideline age is appropriate in their circumstances.

 Video surveillance

KPL employs a video surveillance system.

Legislation

The website of the Information Policy and Privacy Branch of the Ministry of Labour and Citizens’ Services contains a wealth of information about FOIPPA and the guidelines and policies that govern the legislation.